Complete the form below, tell us your preferred move date & we’ll get you there!
By completing this form you agree to us contacting you to discuss your needs. Check box to confirm you've read and agreed to our data policy statement
Full LoadPart Load

Privacy Policy


Good Movie iPad Retina Logo

GoodMove Moving & Storage Ltd

Data Privacy Statement

Revision History

REVISION   DATE           NAME              DESCRIPTION
1.0                  13/12/2017 Mr. M. Corr    Original draft
1.1                   04/06/2018 Mr. M. Corr  Amendment regards data sharing to USA

Approved by George Christinis on: 15/06/2018
Document became operational on: 13/12/2017
Next review date: 13/12/2018

Introduction

GoodMove Moving & Storage Ltd know your privacy is very important to you. When it comes to your information, we follow some straightforward principles and aim to be clear about the data we collect and why.

Please note that GoodMove Moving & Storage Ltd will periodically update this privacy statement. If we update it during the time you are a customer of ours, we will notify you and provide you with an updated copy.

All our employees who handle personal data have agreed to the terms of our Data Protection Policy and have a responsibility to comply accordingly.

What personal data do we collect?

It is the nature of the services we provide that requires us to collect and process personal data. Usually, this will include your:
– Name;
– Telephone number or email; and
– Collection and delivery addresses.
We may need to collect more personal data only if it is necessary to the delivery of the service you have requested. If you don’t provide us with all the necessary personal data, we’ll try to provide the service but it may be impossible. If you are providing us with someone else’s personal data, then only do so with their express consent.

How else we have obtained your personal data?

We may have purchased your data from a lead generation company, TwentyCi, who collect personal data from individuals who have consented to third-party marketing communications. If you did not consent to third party marketing communications, then they may have collected your data from publicly accessible sources. For example, information on a property in the public domain includes whether it is ‘for sale’ or ‘sold subject to contract’.

In either case, data protection law affords you the right to object to direct marketing. If you want to exercise this right, then please contact us on 01206 272780 and we will action this immediately.

How do we use your personal data?

We limit the use of personal data to ensuring we deliver the service you have requested. Furthermore, we retain your personal data only for as long as necessary to deliver this service to you. Under certain circumstances we will retain your personal data longer if it part of part of a financial record, such as an invoice, which we are obliged by law to retain for 7 years. Where this is the case your personal data will be archived. Records in an archived state means access to them is greatly restricted.

After that, unless we need it for a particular investigation, we securely destroy your personal data in line with our retention schedule. Destruction of paper records is done securely and appropriately.

To whom might we disclose your personal data?

If another organisation helps us to provide the service, we’ll share with them only the personal data they require. If this involves transferring information to a country not recognised by the Information Commissioner’s Office as providing equivalent protection, we’ll use additional safeguards approved by UK or EU regulations.

If there are attacks on our services, or other criminal activity, we may share information with the police or similar public body. We have never and will never sell your personal data.

Importing or exporting to and from the USA.

Where the service you book with, or is allocated to, GoodMove Moving & Storage Ltd includes importing or exporting your possessions into or via the U.S., U.S. Customs and Border Protection will legally obtain some of the shipper’s personal information. This information includes data elements such as the shipper’s name, address, passport number, and the name and address to which the shipment is consigned.

While this information is necessary for GoodMove Moving & Storage Ltds to deliver the service we provide, it is our duty to inform you of the risk that some of this information will be published by third party companies who have access to vessel manifests and household goods shipments.

Under current U.S. law, third party companies can access and examine vessel manifests and summary statistical reports of imports and exports, including household goods shipments. These third party companies can copy this information for publication and disseminate to entities that have purchased their services. Because of the potential threat of identity theft, this policy has obviously prompted complaints regarding privacy issues and U.S. Customs and Border Protection has facilitated a method where an individual can request confidential treatment for your shipment. Unfortunately this must be done on an individual basis.

You can request confidentiality on your shipment by writing to the following:
Laurence E. Castelli – CBP Privacy Officer
U.S. Customs and Border Protection,
Regulations and Ruling,
Office of International Trade,
799 9th Street, NW, 7th Floor,
Washington, D.C. 20229

The letter should include your full name as it appears on your passport, your passport number together with the delivery address in the U.S. If you do not have a delivery address, you should use the following address as the company that will be handling that will be handling delivery of your household goods and personal effects in the U.S.

If you have a query regarding this or require assistance, please discuss this with us by calling our office on 01206 272780.

How do we secure your personal data?

Unfortunately no data transmission over the internet or any other network can be guaranteed as 100% secure, but we take appropriate steps to try and protect the security of your personal data.

GoodMove Moving & Storage Ltd data is stored locally and protected by a hardware firewall which prevents unauthorised intrusion into our network. Software solutions are also in place which constantly scan for malware and viruses on our network.

All staff are required to ensure all paper files not in use are stored in filing cabinets and locked at all times when the office is unoccupied. Any paper documentation containing personal data is shredded when it is no longer needed. Access to personal data is restricted to authorised staff on a need-to-know basis. In the event of a data breach involving your personal data which presents a high risk we will contact you immediately.

How to contact us and exercise your rights?

Under Data Protection law (EU GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018) you have certain rights over your personal data we hold. You have the right to:
– Access information we hold about you;
– Opt-out of marketing communications;
– Port your data to another service;
– Be forgotten by GoodMove Moving and Storage Limited; and
– Lodge a complaint regarding the use of your data.

To contact us regarding any of these rights, or anything else in our Data Privacy Statement, please write to our compliance officer by email (compliance@goodmove.org.uk) or by post to:
Compliance Officer
International House, Unit G Bar End Ind. Est.
Winchester
SO23 9NP

If you don’t feel we’ve dealt with your request appropriately you have the right to appeal to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to exercise caution and read the privacy notices of other websites that collect or use your personal data. This Data Privacy Statement applies only to personal data collected by GoodMove Moving & Storage Ltd.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie can’t read data off your hard drive or read cookie files creates by other websites. Cookies do not damage your system; they allow web application to respond to you as an individual. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than personal data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, however, you can reset your browser so as to refuse any cookie or to alert you to when a cookie is being sent. If you refuse cookie, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Why Choose Us?

Worldwide Coverage

Our experienced team of removals specialists have been relocating customers all over the world since 1984.

100% Satisfaction

With a reputation for outstanding customer service, there's no better choice of removals firm for your next move.

Here For You

Our friendly support team are always on hand to offer help and guidance, whenever when you need it.

Request a Call Back

By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website.

Moving Home? Contact Us Today & Make It a Good Move!